Descent

He was Walter ADDIMAN on Filey Genealogy & Connections, birth 13 September 1902, death 10 January 1980. That’s it, bare bones – except for a sad description of Walter at the end of his life provided by Kath.

Walter had set his house on fire at 1 (think it’s No. 2) Rutland Street. It was a heap – there were bottles on the steps full of urine apparently. Totally unable to look after himself.  He was in a state himself when he was admitted [to Silver Birches?]. Died early one morning – at breakfast time.  He had been a blacksmith and had worked near to Ravine Top, where he made small anchors and fishermen’s equipment in his younger days.

I was surprised to find him on the Shared Tree with his parents Arthur Maxwell ADDYMAN and Margaret Emma BROADLEY. Three sources point to his birth at Darley, by the river Nidd – a few miles before it flows past Harrogate. He grew up with two younger brothers. They lost their mother when Walter was sixteen. I didn’t find him in the 1939 Register, or any other source that gave his occupation. He was not short of a bob or two when he died.

The Shared Tree shows that many of his forebears had lived in much better circumstances. Following his Maxwell line should bring you to Robert the Bruce, King of Scots. I wonder if Walter knew he was related to the recently departed Queen of England, and the present King of the Great Reset.

Mary Ann was the youngest daughter of Richard MAJOR and Mary Ann Cammish HAXBY. Her parents were remembered on 21 March (marriage anniversary) and older brother Thomas Cammish Major on 17 January (baptism). Mary Ann was with her widowed mother and younger brother John Robert at 9 Ebenezer Terrace in September 1939. While her mother carried out unpaid domestic duties, young Mary worked as a “domestic cook general” and John as “butchers assistant slaughterman”. Neither sibling married and they share a memorial in St Oswald’s churchyard.

Ann CAPPLEMAN’s first husband, Thomas Bradley BURN, died less than four years after their marriage. After a similar length of time as a widow, Ann married bachelor Andrew HUNTER. They had five children together.

Row 33 | 679 Hunter G537

‘We all do fade as a flower’

In loving memory of ANNIE, the beloved wife of ANDREW HUNTER of Filey, who died April 7th 1904, aged 63 years.

‘She’s gone, the one we loved so dear

to her eternal rest;

She’s gone to Heaven, we have no fear,

to be forever blest’

Also, the above ANDREW HUNTER, who died July 4th 1928, aged 80 years.

‘At rest’

Mary, daughter of Robert Daniel WHITE and Hannah MALTON, was born in Scarborough and married Vincent HIPPLE there in 1932. FG&C has given them a son and a daughter. Vincent was almost thirty when the Second World War began but he went with a unit of the Royal Corps of Signals to the Far East and was captured by the Japanese. I don’t know if he was put to work on the Burma-Siam railway. He died on 21 July 1945 of Broncho pneumonia and Tropical typhus (source) and is buried at Kanchanaburi War Cemetery. Mary died at the Rambla Nursing Home in Scarborough (FG&C).

Row 1 |1023 Hankes D8w | Celtic cross

HILDA CHARLOTTE HANKES, daughter, born July 9th 1876, died Sept 10th 1962.

Crimlisk Survey 1977

See Miss Hankes.

Amphibian 2 · Froglet

Crescent Gardens Lily Pond

What the Dickens?

1849 Seamer · Death  When I wrote about the death of Mary SUGGIT last month, I said that the Great English Novelist had been economical with the truth regarding the demise of Robert SNARR, the husband-to-be of Mary’s daughter, Elizabeth CAMMISH. I wrote about his final journey here.

1873 Filey · Birth  Elizabeth’s arrival on this day in 1865 is recorded in Filey Genealogy & Connections. The Primitive Methodist chapel baptism register is the source relied upon but I have not been able to check and verify it. Elizabeth is missing from the family in 1871, and cannot be found elsewhere on census night or in the GRO Deaths Index for the previous six years. The family looks to be settled in Church Street but ten years later Emily is a widow of 39 in Bridlington. She has recently given birth to Florence but father Henry’s death registration has eluded me. The family seems well presented on the Shared Tree and should be your starting point if you want to go searching for Elizabeth.

1884 Filey · Baptism  Ellen was the ninth of twelve children born to William RAWSON and Elizabeth Ann MAULSON. She married William Stewart IRONSIDE at Filey St Oswald’s in 1906. William had been a boy soldier, joining the army at age 14. He survived four years of the Great War and then “bought it”  shortly before peace was declared.

Brigadier General Delaforge wrote to Ellen –

It is very hard that at the eleventh hour he should have been taken from us. He was a splendid soldier who set a very fine example. He was the pride of the Division, and all are grief stricken… I am not yet in possession of detailed accounts of the event but I know that just before his death a report had come to the effect that all objectives had been gained in the attack which he was covering with his guns and so he will have died happily.

A newspaper report said that William had left a widow and two children. I have not been able to find their birth registrations but June Gill, a descendant, told me their names were Rene and Billy.  June sent me this portrait of Ellen – undated but possibly taken in the early years of her marriage to William.

Ellen married again but the relationship with Jesse BROOKSBANK did not survive. Unable to find a convincing death registration for Ellen Brooksbank, I looked for a third marriage instead. Ellen may have become Mrs Albert KING in Leeds in 1935, but this couple “disappears” thereafter. The thought occurred that Ellen left Britain. June told me (several years ago) that Ellen’s daughter Rene was killed in Hull during a Second World War air raid. After the war, her brother Edmund took “her children” to America. Billy corresponded with June’s mother for several years but after they died there was no further family contact. (Billy had five children.)

Ellen does figure on a United States document – the death certificate of her younger son. Registered at birth in 1919 as Robert Edmond Stewart Ironside, he died with the surprising moniker of Eadmund Ironside de Braganca. See a page image of the Certificate at FamilySearch. (The informant was Eadmund’s nephew, David S. Ironside – one of Billy’s sons, presumably.)

1898 Filey · Burial Harold is one of nine people remembered on the GASH family headstone. Two infants, two children and two FirstWorld War soldiers. I will put a photo of the stone on the Shared Tree soon.

Flight of Fancy 42 · Downcliffe Djinn

Sisters

Ann and Jane CAPPLEMAN were the last of nine children born in Filey to William and Mary née CAMMISH.

Ann married Thomas Bradley BURN in 1860 when she was 27–years old. Thomas died in 1864 and Ann married again in 1868. One of the witnesses at the marriage ceremony at St Oswald’s was Thomas JOHNSON, who had married Ann’s younger sister, Jane, three years earlier.

Jane’s marriage lasted less than seven years. She died in February 1872, leaving just one child, John William, who is referenced in verse on her headstone.

G215_JOHNSONjane_20170429_fst

‘Mourn not for me my friends so dear

I am not lost but sleepeth here

Mourn not for me but pity take

And love my offspring for my sake.’

Ann’s short first marriage also produced just one son, Bradley. A second boy took the BURN family name but arrived long after Thomas Bradley’s death. She then gave birth to five HUNTER children, four boys and a girl, between 1870 and 1881.

Three years after Jane’s death, Thomas JOHNSON married again. Her name? Jane CAPPLEMAN. Between 1876 and 1883, this couple brought five children into the world, four girls and a boy.

The parents of sisters Ann and Jane had about 20 personal identity numbers between them on FamilySearch Tree and I spent an hour or two today merging the duplicates. There is more work to be done but these two generations are now somewhat more approachable.

William CAPPLEMAN, father of Ann and Jane.

You may recall the Ann CAPPLEMAN who featured on the screenshot in Monday’s post.

WilliamWRONGMARRIAGE

Here is the graveyard indication that she did not marry.

G351_CAPPLEMANann_20120807_fst

In affectionate remembrance of ANN, daughter of WILLIAM & SARAH CAPPLEMAN,

who died May 18 1879, aged 38 years.

‘The Master is come and calleth

for thee’

I stated confidently on the screenshot, ‘This William married a Jane CAPPLEMAN’, And lo! He was the first husband of the Jane who took the place of Ann’s sister in the marriage bed of Thomas JOHNSON.

But it is also true that in May 1857 at St Oswald’s, William JENKINSON married Ann CAPPLEMAN, as indicated in the screenshot. But he was the son of Matthew and Ann née DONKIN, and she the daughter of Francis and Sarah née JENKINSON. (Matthew and Sarah were first cousins, common ancestors Robert JENKINSON and Margaret TRUCKLES.)

G683_JENKINSONwm_20120804_fst

‘Thy will be done’

In loving memory of WILLIAM JENKINSON, the beloved husband of

ANNIE JENKINSON of Filey, who died Dec 12 1896, aged 60 years.

‘Rest loved one, rest, our loss

Is thy eternal gain’

Also of ANNIE, wife of the above, who died in the Lord Aug 20th 1905, aged 67 years.

‘Thy will be done’

Also CHARLES HUNTER, son in law of the above and beloved husband of

SARAH ANN HUNTER, who was lost at sea March 6 1883, aged 25 years.

‘In the midst of life, we are in death’

This Ann CAPPLEMAN on FamilySearch Tree.

However, for the time being, the mistaken marriage of William Jenkinson and Ann Cappleman can still be found on FST under their duplicate IDs.

I think there is a good chance you are as confused about these various relationships as I have been the past three days. I’ll try to make things a little clearer by telling the story of ‘Wrong’ William’s sad death, and give him his rightful wife, in a day or two.