A Time to Die

The boy’s origins are uncertain. He is a singleton in my database, born in Flamborough but without any indication of parentage. My narrative of the life of William leading to the news of his final hour is speculative and anyone interested in his story should do their own research, starting from the beginning.

The births of two boys were registered in Scarborough in the final quarter of 1861. William MOULSON was illegitimate – his mother’s maiden surname was not given. William Robert MAULSON was the son of William and Mary née ASHMAN who had married in the summer of 1860. Mary was a Filey woman and is one of my Anniversary Persons (AP 284 · baptism · 17 February). In the 1871 census her firstborn child is “Robert W.” aged 10.

In 1871 the other young lad is living in Cayton with his Aunt Mary Maulson, 36, now Mrs John PRUE and without children of her own. Mary’s birthplace is given as Beeford and William’s Harwood Dale.

In 1881, William is a tailor’s apprentice in King Street, Filey, boarding with his master John COOK, his birthplace given as Flamborough.

In 1891 the enumerator finds him in Bradford, a tailor married to Emma née SNAREY. The couple is lodging at Stirling Street, Horton, with tailor George JOWETT.

William is living at 11 Stirling Street in 1901, boarding with Midland Railway drayman George WALKER. His birthplace is now Scarborough and he is a widower, caring for Arthur, 7, the son he had with Emma.

In 1911, William is married but the former Sarah Mary MILNER isn’t boarding with him at 822 Manchester Road, Bradford. She is over eighty miles away, keeping a lodging house at 5 Melville Terrace, just off The Crescent in Filey. With her is nephew Frederick CAPPLEMAN, 23, a house painter. Arthur, working as a porter, is boarding with his father.

In 1921, William is, at last, the head of his own household. The address is “30 Cies End” in the Find my Past transcription but is almost certainly The Crescent – a lodging house being kept by Mrs Sarah Mary Maulson.

Ten years later, William was diagnosed with cancer. Sarah Mary was there to care for him but it seems that she could not do enough.

Sarah Mary died in 1946, aged 82.

Row 27 | 586 Ross G462 | Grey

Martha Eva CLOUGH has become Martha Evangeline on the Shared Tree and is said to have been baptised eight days later. Here is the Parish Register entry –

I think this trumps the Bishop’s Transcript. She was buried as Martha Eva on 2 March 1858 but her death registration in Scarborough shows her as “Martha”.  There is a birth registration for “Martha” in the December Quarter of 1857 giving the mother’s maiden surname as FERGUSON but this didn’t help me to follow the parents. They had gone from Filey before the 1861 census was taken.

Dog 39 · Mel

Martin’s Ravine

Making Mistakes

As I prepared to post yesterday I noticed I’d married Ann Tindall to a chap called Nicholas Cook. I sorted out my mess this morning – without understanding how I made such an error. Anyway, here are baptism and marriage screenshots that help to establish Nathaniel and Ann in their world.

Find them on the Shared Tree.


1889 · Mary Veronica SUGGIT · G76B-Z4Q

Mary is a granddaughter of Filey merchant Thomas SUGGIT.

Photographer unknown, courtesy Smith & Suggit families via Kath Wilkie

1897 · Thomas Cammish MAJOR · 846 Major G704

Courtesy Elaine Deller

Thomas (second from left, middle row) with comrades, somewhere in France?

He is remembered on the Filey War Memorial, on a plaque in St Oswald’s Church, online here and here, and on the family headstone in St Oswald’s churchyard (link in header).

1893 · Eric Rede BUCKLEY · GSV1-C9J & Gertrude HAWORTH

The couple married in St Oswald’s. Gertrude was the 13th of fourteen children born to Filey’s “Old Doctor” and Jane BURY but she would have just one child with the Reverend Eric. The known journeys of their forebears to late-Victorian Britain couldn’t be more different. The Haworths and Burys disappear from the Shared Tree in next to no time, whereas the Buckleys keep on branching towards the dawn of historical time. On my first trip, I was captured by generations of Irish Kings. Exploration is recommended. But what happened to Eric, Gertrude and their daughter Janet Constance?

1909 · Jane Elizabeth DRY · 1469 Hunter D262

1842 · Editha WOODCOCK · 985 Harland C37

This Editha is the grandmother of last Thursday’s bride (Editha Sarah Ann FOSTER). Below – three matching stones for interconnecting families at the east end of the church.

Sunrise 56 · Bridge Hole