Sisters

Ann and Jane CAPPLEMAN were the last of nine children born in Filey to William and Mary née CAMMISH.

Ann married Thomas Bradley BURN in 1860 when she was 27–years old. Thomas died in 1864 and Ann married again in 1868. One of the witnesses at the marriage ceremony at St Oswald’s was Thomas JOHNSON, who had married Ann’s younger sister, Jane, three years earlier.

Jane’s marriage lasted less than seven years. She died in February 1872, leaving just one child, John William, who is referenced in verse on her headstone.

G215_JOHNSONjane_20170429_fst

‘Mourn not for me my friends so dear

I am not lost but sleepeth here

Mourn not for me but pity take

And love my offspring for my sake.’

Ann’s short first marriage also produced just one son, Bradley. A second boy took the BURN family name but arrived long after Thomas Bradley’s death. She then gave birth to five HUNTER children, four boys and a girl, between 1870 and 1881.

Three years after Jane’s death, Thomas JOHNSON married again. Her name? Jane CAPPLEMAN. Between 1876 and 1883, this couple brought five children into the world, four girls and a boy.

The parents of sisters Ann and Jane had about 20 personal identity numbers between them on FamilySearch Tree and I spent an hour or two today merging the duplicates. There is more work to be done but these two generations are now somewhat more approachable.

William CAPPLEMAN, father of Ann and Jane.

You may recall the Ann CAPPLEMAN who featured on the screenshot in Monday’s post.

WilliamWRONGMARRIAGE

Here is the graveyard indication that she did not marry.

G351_CAPPLEMANann_20120807_fst

In affectionate remembrance of ANN, daughter of WILLIAM & SARAH CAPPLEMAN,

who died May 18 1879, aged 38 years.

‘The Master is come and calleth

for thee’

I stated confidently on the screenshot, ‘This William married a Jane CAPPLEMAN’, And lo! He was the first husband of the Jane who took the place of Ann’s sister in the marriage bed of Thomas JOHNSON.

But it is also true that in May 1857 at St Oswald’s, William JENKINSON married Ann CAPPLEMAN, as indicated in the screenshot. But he was the son of Matthew and Ann née DONKIN, and she the daughter of Francis and Sarah née JENKINSON. (Matthew and Sarah were first cousins, common ancestors Robert JENKINSON and Margaret TRUCKLES.)

G683_JENKINSONwm_20120804_fst

‘Thy will be done’

In loving memory of WILLIAM JENKINSON, the beloved husband of

ANNIE JENKINSON of Filey, who died Dec 12 1896, aged 60 years.

‘Rest loved one, rest, our loss

Is thy eternal gain’

Also of ANNIE, wife of the above, who died in the Lord Aug 20th 1905, aged 67 years.

‘Thy will be done’

Also CHARLES HUNTER, son in law of the above and beloved husband of

SARAH ANN HUNTER, who was lost at sea March 6 1883, aged 25 years.

‘In the midst of life, we are in death’

This Ann CAPPLEMAN on FamilySearch Tree.

However, for the time being, the mistaken marriage of William Jenkinson and Ann Cappleman can still be found on FST under their duplicate IDs.

I think there is a good chance you are as confused about these various relationships as I have been the past three days. I’ll try to make things a little clearer by telling the story of ‘Wrong’ William’s sad death, and give him his rightful wife, in a day or two.

The Bradleys Burn

For most of my life,I have disliked my family name. Now that I know I’m not an ELSOM it doesn’t seem to pain me as much. It is only the name I have an issue with, not my folks to whom it is attached. They’re all good people. I’m OK with being a HESSEY, courtesy of the guy who ravished my 2 times great grandma, but sometimes as I wander among gravestones I see names I would like to try on for size. An old favourite, noticed on one of my first visits to St Oswald’s churchyard, is Bradley BURN. Sounds cool!?

Yesterday’s list of local anniversaries turned up Wilfred BURN, baptized in Bridlington in 1838 so I felt compelled to investigate. He proved to be the third child of a Bradley BURN born in 1806 who married Mary ORMOND in 1831. Wilfred was only three years old when his mother died and thirteen when he became an orphan. He married Eliza NEEDHAM and their four children in Kath’s Filey Genealogy & Connections were all born in Atwick, a place I have never set eyes upon though it is only 20 miles south of here by crow.

Wilfred’s older sister, Rebecca, married the Atwick Miller and had seven children. Her husband Robert BELL approved the name Thomas Bradley for their second child. Rebecca’s other younger brother was a Thomas Bradley too. He married Ann CAPPLEMAN in 1860 and the couple had just one child, a boy, before Thomas died. They named him Bradley and he is the one buried in St Oswald’s churchyard. I went this morning to photograph the headstone that remembers him and his wife Annie née JAMES.

G536_BURNannie_20170903_b

The stone is in the process of slowly falling over backward and the inscription is somewhat worn. It reads: –

In loving memory of ANNIE, wife of BRADLEY BURN, who died Oct. 8th, 1910 aged 45 years.

‘The memory of the just is blessed

& his servant shall see his face.’

Also, in loving memory of BRADLEY, husband of the above, died June 27th, 1927 aged 64.

‘At rest.’

Sixty-four seems to have been a good age for the Burns and most of the women they married. “Not long-livers”, my mother would have said.

I spent much of yesterday and this morning researching the families and getting totally wrapped up – even though nothing really remarkable seems to have happened to them.

Bradley junior did have the unpleasant experience of being a witness to the death of a workmate and near neighbour in March 1898. He was one of a gang of labourers tasked with taking down a building attached to the Station Hotel on Church Street. A wall collapsed unexpectedly and crushed the life out of George Featherstone  BAXTER,  aged 37. I will write about this unhappy accident when its anniversary comes round but here is an extract from the Bridlington Free Press report.

1858_BURNwitnessBAXTERv2_NEWS

Bradley BURN born 1862 FG&C | FST