Townscape 82 · The Crescent

Shoemaker Jonah RICKABY and Ann JOHNSON appear to have been reticent about having children. Ann Elizabeth RICKABY, their fourth child on the Shared Tree, appeared over ten years after Ralph. (Their paternal grandparents, Ralph and Mary DENTON are marriage anniversary people on 25 January.)

In the winter of 1887, at the age of 21, Ann married Robert Jenkinson WATKINSON. Within three years the couple had welcomed three children into the world – and said goodbye to them. Ann Elizabeth junior lived for two years and eleven months, Robert Rickaby for four months, and Cecil Rickaby for ten weeks. When she was informed of the death of her husband in January 1891, she was two months pregnant with their fourth child. She gave the boy her husband’s name. Young Robert Jenkinson may have lived a long life, had he not been killed in France in August 1917. Ann Elizabeth was spared the grief of this loss, having died five years earlier, aged 47. She is buried in Filey churchyard but doesn’t have a memorial.

Richard’s record of baptism at Filey St Oswald’s tells us his father was Richard RICHARDSON. There are several candidates for this position and a Find My Past contributor plumps for the Richard who drowned in 1799, giving him Elizabeth GATECLIFF for a wife. I thought he married Elizabeth SPYVEE. Both women share the same years of birth and death so further investigation is required. Richard the Younger married Dinah CAMMISH and had a dozen children with her. They showed up every year or two and only one died in infancy. Eight married and Richard and Dinah lived long enough to greet all but one of them.

For Peter and Jane see The Filey Tindalls.

A post-Crimlisk Survey stone remembers John COLLING and his wife Alice Ann, born IMESON.

George WADDINGHAM farmed about 170 Lincolnshire acres for most of his working life and appears to have crossed the Humber to live in retirement on the proceeds.

I don’t think he had any children with Jane WHEATLEY but a niece, Annie Elizabeth GRUBB, lived with the couple for perhaps twenty years or more. She is with them in South Ferriby in 1871, when she was eight years old, and on Filey’s Crescent in 1891. In 1899, at the age of 36, she married Henry, the younger brother of William Stilborn FOSTER, (birth anniversary 12 June).

(About £5 million in today’s loot.)

Making Mistakes

It is all too easy to get things wrong in family history. Who was it who said that 90% of the pedigrees on FamilySearch are garbage? Everybody makes mistakes – and many fail to spot errors made by others.

About a year ago, I wrote this –

Henry…farmed at Newbiggin. He married Annie Elizabeth GRUBB at St Oswald’s in March 1899 and about fourteen months later their first child, Mary, was born at the farm. A year later the trio was living in Filey, at Number 1, The Crescent, where an uncle James WADDINGHAM was head of the household.

It has recently been pointed out to me that there was no such person as “Uncle James”. (See comments on Little Children.)

Here is the transcription that threw me.

Why did I accept James and not notice Widow and Female? For dereliction of duty I’m guilty as charged.

This is what the transcriber saw in the page image –

In 1861 George Waddingham was living with Jane in Sluice Lane, South Ferriby, Lincolnshire. The enumerator wrote their birthplaces in his book thus –

The transcriber saw this as –

By 1891 George and Jane had settled in The Crescent, Filey. Annie Grubb was with them. She was the daughter of Jane’s sister Mary who had died in 1867 and so not related to her uncle by blood.  

Glance back to the last scrap of page image, with the information ignored by the transcriber. What do you make of Jane’s birthplace? The transcriber of the 1891 census rightly saw “Beswick”…

… but I reckon the enumerator misheard. The Wheatley lands near Bainton, Driffield were here –

Find George, Jane, Mary and Annie on the FamilySearch Shared Tree.