A Clerical Error

The boy who would be an estate agent and poultry farmer (Saturday’s post) cannot be found in the GRO Births Index. However, FamilySearch serves up his christening details in a Record Hint.


Curiously, the birth of a Nugent boy was registered in Bedford in the September quarter of 1867. His name…


Henry’s mother, Mary Susan Boyd, was the widow GOGERLY when she married Mariner John Venables NUGENT in Calcutta. Her maiden surname was BETTS. The GRO printed Index clearly shows “John Venables” so it isn’t a recent transcription or digitization error.

Less a mistake, more a case of several economies with the truth – on the Shared Tree Mary S B Betts was born in Calcutta on 26 July 1826. In 1871, the Bedford census enumerator noted her birthplace as the Channel Islands. In 1891, a widow again and living with recently married Henry and Hannah, she claimed to be 63 years old, born “At Sea”.

None of these errors and narrative inconsistencies matters much. I wonder if the families Betts, Gogerly AND Paliologus knew each other in Calcutta. And how does a Mariner gain an entrée into ex-pat Bengal society?

Puzzling Pattie

St John Paliologus was something of a butterfly. Three sources give his occupation variously as business transfer agent, “formerly tea trade” and fine art dealer. Born in Calcutta but living in South East England in 1881, 1901 and 1911, it is not a stretch to imagine him briefly alighting in Wales to marry first wife, Martha Sarah HALL.

Without a church source or newspaper family notice, we can’t be sure of Martha’s origins. The marriage began and ended between the 1891 and 1901 censuses. Martha gave birth to Zoe and Irene in Reigate in 1895 and 1896 and died at Oak Cottage, South Nutfield just before Christmas 1900, aged 29. A family notice appeared in several newspapers. The Sussex Agricultural Press gave her name as Pattie, “the dearly-loved wife of St. John L. Paliologus”. Hmm.

The birth registrations of the girls give Hall as Martha’s maiden surname. In the three years, 1870 to 1872, the birth of only one Martha Sarah Hall was registered in England & Wales. What else could I do but accept her as the daughter of John Sanford Hall, a Leicester cotton manufacturer, and Elizabeth BUXTON?

Piecing together John and Elizabeth’s family was a harrowing experience. They brought eight children into the world and in short order the Reaper took six of them away. The first four, all boys, contracted scarlatina and in seven days from 29 October to 5 November 1870 they died. Their ages ranged from 2 to 6. A few weeks away from her first birthday, Hannah Elizabeth survived the bacterial infection.

Martha Sarah was born a year after the deaths of her brothers and was too young to remember the brief visits of sisters Mary Ellen and Susan Anne.

Hannah Elizabeth married estate agent Henry Walter John NUGENT in Hastings in 1891. The couple would have six children together, the last of them in utero when the Reaper called for Henry.

Spare a thought now for the parents who lost 75% of their children. Elizabeth didn’t make old bones, saying her last goodbyes in 1877 to Hannah, 7, and Martha, 5.


I have not been able to find John, or his two surviving daughters, in the 1881 census. He doesn’t appear to have been a notable manufacturer of cotton but in 1891 he was away on business in Europe and died “between Dresden and Cologne” that summer. (Perhaps one of his few happy days as a family man had been attendance at Hannah’s wedding a few months earlier.) He was 67 and his estate was valued at  £57 19s (about £5,300 today).


Martha was living at Lydford House with her father and unmarried aunt when the enumerator called in 1891. Hannah was only about five miles away in Battle but maybe that was far enough away to spare her the task of executrix.

Hannah’s husband, an estate agent in January, was now a poultry farmer and a couple of years later he moved to Gloucestershire to raise chickens – and more children. Two girls and a boy were born in Aylburton – in Chepstow Registration District. It now makes perfect sense for Martha to have married from her sister’s home. How the match with St John had been made and her re-invention as Pattie continues to puzzle.

Another Tale of Two Sisters

Catherine and Selina TOCK were born to George and Ann née PARISH  in Burringham, Lincolnshire.

By the age of 25, Catherine, now “Kate”, had moved just five miles from her birthplace to work as a housekeeper to William CAMPBELL at Ashby Grange. The farm’s 250 acres would later be swallowed up by industrial Scunthorpe. It took employer and employee four years or so to decide that they should marry. Two more years passed and Kate had to to say a final farewell. William is remembered in Filey churchyard, on a stone that is very slowly falling backwards.


In loving memory of CATHERINE, widow of WILLIAM CAMPBELL, late of Ashby Grange, Lincolnshire, who died April 21st 1894 aged 59 years.

Kate took on the running of the farm and although she didn’t have a child of her own, the house rang with a little girl’s voice in 1871. Her niece, Kate Edith HOCKNELL, 4, was there on census night, having crossed the Humber from her home in Hull. (Both were recorded as “Catherine” by the enumerator.)

Little Kate was the daughter of a third Tock sister, Jane (sometimes Alice Jane), who may have been responsible for encouraging the other two to move to Yorkshire. She married John HOCKNELL in Hull in 1864.

Selina crossed over the river soon afterwards, marrying Robert Lamplough BROWN in Bridlington in 1866. Family history repeated itself. She buried him two years later.

As she grew older Kate seems to have gone back to being Catherine. She continued to farm at Ashby Grange but in 1881 held only 142 acres, the address now “South Grange”. Ten years later, and a widow still, she was living in Melville Terrace, Filey, with Selina. The youngest of the Tock sisters was a widow for the second time. About ten years after her first husband died she had married William HALL. In 1881 he farmed 262 acres near Hunmanby and the household included his son with Selina, John Hall (1), and “son in law”, George Hudson Brown, (14).

William died in North Burton in 1890 and a year later Selina had moved to Filey. I don’t know for sure if the two sisters lived together for the four years remaining to Catherine but at some point, Selina left Filey. I haven’t discovered her whereabouts in 1901 but in 1911 she was with a son, Thomas, in  Southport, Lancashire. (After John’s arrival in 1880 Selina had given birth to three more sons as regularly as tockwork, each June Quarter until 1884.) Thomas, 29, worked as a Grocer’s Assistant. I can only find one death registration that fits Selina – in 1921 in Ormskirk Registration District, which includes Southport within its boundaries,. She was 79 years old.

Melville Terrace this afternoon

A Girl Next Door

Two Filey households in 1841 had different addresses, one Church Street and the other Gofton’s Yard, but the census enumerator went from one to the other with no calls in-between. An 1851 Map shows a possible location for Gofton’s Yard.



Five years later, on 24 June 1846, Warcup CROSIER married Ann HALL at St Oswald’s Church. The frailties of the first major census in England and Wales include the absence of marital status and family relationships and the waywardness of given ages. In this instance, the enumerator ignored instructions and gave Warcup his actual age, but rounded down Ann’s likely age of 19 to 15.

Not shown on the scrap of page image above are others in Jane Hall’s household:-

Christiana Hall, 18

John Palister, 61

Josh Redshaw, 50

Christopher Aucland, 20

John Chapman, 7

Without the family relationships, it is easy to jump to the conclusion that Jane was an unmarried mother, with Ann and Christiana being her illegitimate daughters. This would seem unlikely if she was 35 years old, as enumerated – but she was actually five years older than that. She died in November 1859 at the age of 58. At the 1851 census, she was sheltering Warcup, Ann and the couple’s first child, Jane. Joseph Redshaw was still lodging with her and John Chapman, now 17, is described as “nephew”. It appears that Ann and Christiana were Jane Hall’s nieces. In the St Oswald’s marriage register, Ann does not offer a name for her father and at the 1891 census gives her birthplace as Seamer. A Seamer baptism on 26 June 1821 fits her well; her mother’s name is given as Julia Hall.

Warcup Crosier (or CROSHER) was an apprentice to William WOODALL in 1841 and I wrote a post about his Indenture on Looking at Filey – Apprentice. He lived to a great age, long enough to fret over the deaths of young men in the first three years of the First World War.  In 1911 he was living at 29 Church Street. He hadn’t moved far in 70 years. With him were his unmarried firstborn Jane, 64, and two children of his third daughter Elizabeth Ann – Lillian Crosier and Harry Stanley STOCKDALE.


This is the Crosier house yesterday (unless the Post Office has changed the street numbering in the last hundred years).

Warcup lived for 16 years without Ann. She died in 1891 aged 70.


In loving memory of ANN, the beloved wife of

WARCUP CROSIER (of Filey), who died June 24th 1891, aged 70 years.

‘He giveth His beloved sleep’

Also MARY MARIA, daughter of the above who died Feb 8th 1901 aged 47 years.

‘At Rest’

Also JANE, daughter of the above, died May 12 1915, aged 68 years.

Also of the above WARCUP CROSIER who died August 15th 1917, aged 94 years.

Warcup and Ann have several IDs each on FamilySearch Tree. There’s an amount of work needed to set them straight, but if you are interested look here.

O Pioneers!

My 3rd cousin 5 times removed, Susannah Rebecca TILLET, was born in Norfolk in 1822. Her father, William, didn’t live to see her married to Daniel OSBORNE in 1844; her mother, Susanna, welcomed four of the couple’s seven children into the world – though the first two, twins Richard and Robert, didn’t stay long. The third child, Susannah Rebecca (named after her mother), was four years old when granny Susanna died. Three more Osborne children were born in Norfolk and then, at the age of 31, Daniel decided to take his family to America. They sailed on the good ship Thornton and arrived in New York City early in July 1856, giving their final destination as Utah. Before the end of the month, they set out from Iowa City, traveling with the James G. Willie Company.

A Willie Handcart Survivor plaque continues the story of Susannah Rebecca the Younger.

At the age of  12 years Susannah Rebecca Osborne and family were members of the Willie Handcart Company of 1856. She, her mother and sisters Martha Ann and Sarah Ann were rescued from under the handcart in Echo Canyon, Utah, by John Saline. Soon after their rescue, Susannah Rebecca Tillet Osborne, mother of three little girls,, died and was laid to rest in a meager, snowy grave just hours from Salt Lake City. Her father Daniel Osborne and Daniel Osborne Jr. also died and were buried on the plains. John and Susanna were later married and came to the Gila Valley where they raised ten children. Their numerous descendants are sincerely reverenced and truly humbled by their great faith, noble devotion and everlasting love for the Gospel of Jesus Christ. We are forever amazed, honored and stand in awe of their life story.


I wouldn’t have known any of this had FamilySearch not sent me an email! Here’s the first sighting of my pioneer cousin.


O Susannah, I’m not ashamed to say I cried for thee.


Today’s Image

In June 1841, Church Cliff House was occupied by farmer Richard LOWISH, his wife Mary Ann, and their daughter Ann, with five male agricultural labourers and two female servants living in. In August the following year, Richard sold 35 pure-bred Leicestershire rams by auction and in April 1843 assigned “all his real and personal estate and effects” to three trusted men and sailed for America. In 1850 he was enumerated in Lost Creek, Vigo, with Mary Ann and four children. The youngest of three girls, Emma G. aged 3, had been born in Indiana. You can find them on FamilySearch Tree.

Aunt Mima’s Wedding

Jemima SCOTTER (9XLP-RRP), the seventh child of Mark SCOTTER and Alice COLLING, was baptised at St Oswald’s on this day 1887.  The family is fairly well represented on FamilySearch Tree but there is some work to do there.

Mark was one of a number of Norfolk fishermen who moved north and put down roots on the Yorkshire coast. His life was ended by a German bullet in November 1917. A U boat had intercepted his yawl Susie and Kath, in a Filey Genealogy note, suggests its captain thought Mark was reaching for a gun and ordered him shot. Susie was scuttled but the remainder of its crew took to the small coble, were picked up by the Lord Kitchener and, with Mark’s body, brought safely home.

Jemima’s mother had died about 9 months earlier so when she married Herbert Salvidge HALL on 15th June 1918 she was given away, I think, by her brother in law Jenkinson HAXBY.  She looks rather solemn in her wedding photograph, as does her younger sister Maud standing at the other side of the groom.


After the wedding Herbert and Jemima moved to the Middlesbrough area and their daughter Olive’s birth was registered there in the September Quarter of the following year.  Olive was just two years old when her father died. Martin, who donated the wedding photo to Looking at Filey, told me that his grandaunt Jemima returned to Filey after her husband’s death but he didn’t know what became of Olive. With all the extra resources I have access to now (compared to four or five years ago), I thought I would be able to trace the little girl but she remains elusive. Find My Past hints at three death registrations in the north of England for a middle aged unmarried Olive that don’t convince, even though the birth dates are acceptably close. There are several possible marriages and some 1939 Register entries that could be hers but, for now, her life journey must remain a mystery.

Filey Genealogy & Connections doesn’t have Jemima’s death.  If her birth registration in the September Quarter of 1887 was “late” she may be the Jemima HALL who lived to the ripe old age of 89. Born on the 14th June she was working as a Cook/Housekeeper at Drumranck Hall, Stokesley when the 1939 Register was taken (RG101/3298A/022/23 Letter Code: JHTJ).

A mystery of a different sort is pictured in Today’s Image. At the lowest tides the rocky “pier” jutting out from Filey Brigg is revealed.  Some think it a natural structure, others that the Romans built it. Or perhaps it is a medieval pier to facilitate the remove of building stone from the Brigg quarries. Divers have measured and mapped the boulders beneath the surface and perhaps a report will be published some time that will tell us, irrefutably, what the Spittals are all about.