Lonesome Dove

If I take “Snaith George” away from his parents on the Shared Tree he will have no-one in his past. After several hours of searching, I’ve yet to find his real ma and pa. Based on geography alone, there is a good chance he is the son of John and Elizabeth DOVE. They christened their boy in Bubwith, about ten miles from where “our George” married Rachael Lansdon née BICKERTON. Alas, the few sources that give his age all disagree. The 1841 England & Wales census says he is 35, the 1851 Canadian census offers 47. So, calculated birth years of 1806 and 1804. The Bubwith christening took place on 8 September 1802.

Rachael Bickerton’s birth year is an equally moveable snack – 1806 (1841census), 1801 (1851 census) and a very precise 16 April 1796 attached to her christening in Howden, attended by parents John Bickerton and Jane RICHARDSON. FamilySearch gives eleven hints for Rachel/Rachael and only one is duff – the 1851 census, which makes her the wife of “Middleton George” and mother of three children not her own. In that year, of course, she was over 3,000 miles away in Ontario.

I am waiting for replies to messages I sent a while ago to two contributors to the Doves from Hook/Snaith/Goole. I would prefer it if descendants made the needed corrections.

I wonder how much Snaith George knew about his ancestry. Was he able to tell his children about their roots? Some days ago I discovered that his fourth daughter Harriet married Benjamin F. CHEESBRO in Norfolk, Ontario on 11 September 1858. Today I discovered that this union is peculiarly represented on the Shared Tree.

DOVEharrietCHEESBROben_FSTss

The marriage date is wrong and this Benjamin’s birthplace is given as Saginaw. His two brothers were born in Methley, Yorkshire, a few years later. But, the parents of the Benjamin F. CHEESBRO who married “our Harriet” are given as Joseph and Jane in the Norfolk marriage source. A quick look at the growing Methley CHEESBROUGH family in England looks right, hence the ticks. Its Y-line goes back to Robertus, born 1586, but if you explore the Shared Tree further it becomes clear that Harriet married into a family of great distinction – assuming the earlier generations have been assembled with greater accuracy than those in the 19th century.

For now, in truth, poor Snaith George is bereft of forebears.

Gotcha

The Harriet DOVE I found yesterday, a domestic servant at age 13 in 1851, was not the daughter of “Snaith George”. The muddled, mistaken family was at that time about 3,000 miles away in Brant County, Ontario. No wonder I had failed to find them in the England & Wales census.

Small elements of doubt. I unearthed the christening records for the children this morning and all the entries in the Hook Chapelry book gave George’s occupation as “Innkeeper”. This doesn’t solve yesterday’s mystery scrawl. And George told the Canadian enumerator he was a Mason by trade (and a Methodist by religion). I then happened upon a source from a much later date that said the family arrived in Canada in 1840. so what are the chances of these migrants being mistaken Doves all over again?

In 1841, in Snaith, the family comprised:-

George, 35

Rachel, 35

Ann, 9

Sarah, 7

Emma, 5

Harriot, 3

George, 1

The birth and christening records show variant children’s names – Ann Elizabeth, Harriet and George Wesley.

Compare the list with the 1851 Canada census:-

1851_DOVEgeo_Canada

Not a slam dunk, but close. (In 1841 England, enumerators were instructed to give adult ages to the nearest five years.) I can’t explain Sarah’s absence. It is possible she was left behind in the home country but it’s perhaps more likely that she died in Canada before 1851.

On a happier note, I found a record of Harriet’s marriage to Benjamin F. CHEESBRO, son of Joseph and Jane, in Norfolk, Ontario on 11 September 1858. But nothing else.

There is still the muddle on the Shared Tree to sort out. I am receiving help from another contributor, so with luck and a following wind…