Re-arranged Marriages

A few days ago I messaged a contributor to the FamilySearch Shared Tree,and with David’s help the problematic PARROTT families have been reconciled.

Tom Parrott of Hemswell has had his marriage to Susannah GRAVES annulled and he is now happily married to Minnie HIDER. On the 1911 census form he stated that ten children had been born in the previous 25 years, of whom three had died.

The sudden emptiness in Susannah’s life was instantly filled by marriage to Tom PARRATT (sic) of Donington on Bain. I think David has already added to their family.

Because of the distant connection to Filey, through Emily Etta, I did a bit more work today on her father George, finding the marriage of his parents in Northorpe, a few miles from Hemswell.   George’s mother was 38 years old when she married and may have had a daughter with much younger Thomas Parrott before they tied the knot. I haven’t put Mary on the Shared Tree because I couldn’t find sources for her birth or baptism.

George and Elizabeth VICKERS have possible duplicate IDs linked to the baptism sof a daughter Elizabeth (MJB9-8QF) on 18 May 1859. Brother Tom was baptised on the same day, and firstborn sibling Sarah Elizabeth in May two years earlier. Alas, I haven’t been able to find a birth source for Elizabeth – and Sarah Elizabeth reaching adulthood and marrying puts a questionmark over Elizabeth and Tom being twins. I haven’t found little Elizabeth in census or death records either, so have not made the merge. Perhaps a descendant will find these Parrotts and offer a solution to this small mystery.

I took George Woodward Parrott from the other couple called George and Elizabeth but made up the loss by contributing other children and sources. Neither parent has ancestors on the Shared Tree, and only two grandchildren so far from their four girls and five boys. There’s plenty of work there for others to do!

Mark of Man 65 · Whitby Abbey

Rose window, north transept

Christ and Christiana

I looked deeper into the Yorkshire Sigsworths this morning and happened upon Christiana, daughter of yet another John, and Hannah – or was it Elizabeth?

The Market Weighton church register has this baptism record –

1837_SIGSWORTHchristiana_BAP

Every other source I found, beginning with the 1841 census, asserts that Elizabeth is Christiana’s mother.

Market Weighton was Elizabeth’s home village but the couple was living some distance away at the time, in Wawne. In every census in which Christiana is recorded her birthplace is given as Market Weighton, except the last, 1911, when Wawne appears. “Hannah” may simply be a clerical error.

John Sigsworth followed a lowly occupation – licensed hawker – and Christiana worked as a domestic servant before she married Thomas MARSHALL, a bricklayer, in 1867. They had three children. Their firstborn was registered as John Sigsworth MARSHALL and this is serendipitous for a couple of reasons. FamilySearch Tree has, for now at least, a pedigree in which Christiana’s husband is married to another woman!

If John’s middle name doesn’t convince that Miss Waudby is an impostor, the 1871 census seals the deal. John Sigsworth Marshall, aged 2, is enumerated twice. He is with his parents and sister in Walter’s Terrace, and with his grandparents, John and Elizabeth Sigsworth, not far away in Witham. (Both addresses are in the Sculcoates Registration District.) Elizabeth gives her birthplace as Market Weighton. For Christiana, the enumerator just put “Market”.

I was raised a short distance from Witham, a dusty, aromatic area by the River Hull. Fairly quiet in the 1950s and 60s but I imagine it was crowded, noisy – and even more smelly – in Victorian times. Growing up in a Sculcoates Terrace may not have been easy. In 1901, 67-year-old Thomas Marshall was caretaker at a board school and John Sigsworth, 32, single and still living with his parents, was a general labourer. In 1911, Thomas described himself as a retired bricklayer and John, who still hadn’t found a wife, worked on the docks.

I don’t know what sort of life Christiana Waudby had. The after-marriage census sources attached to her tree belong, by rights, to her Sigsworth namesake. She doesn’t have any grandparents.

The other Christiana lived her threescore and twenty years amongst the poor of England’s third-largest port, probably oblivious to her stupendous heritage. FamilySearch connects her to a “super pedigree”, rightly or wrongly, making her a direct descendant of that Usual Suspect, Charlemagne, and a bewildering array of other nobility – kings of what would become France, Germany and Hungary, with a few Plantagenets thrown in, plus Franks, Merovingians and Picts. En route to the King of Kings.

If you start a journey with Christ and go back in time I suspect you will end up with the First Couple. That would be no surprise, but on the way, you will bump into King Serug, aka Sargon of Akkad, who has been reincarnated in this social media age. ROFL.

Good luck travelling forward in time. You may wander for hours before you find Christiana Sigsworth. It might be easier going from Christiana to Christ.