Unreliable Sources

The FamilySearch Shared Tree  “System” lets you know when there are no sources attached to an individual’s record. A forebear on the Tree without a single source could have been put with the true parents in the right location and given the correct dates of birth, marriage and death. Another with a handful of sources attached could be a wrong ‘un.

Today’s Anniversaries provide some examples.

1791 Filey · Marriage  I began with a source declaring that Matthew CRAWFORD, son of Matthew and Ann née WAFF, married Mary CROMPTON in Filey St Oswald’s church on 15 February 1791.

Matthew is “Crowfoot” here, with Mary “Crumpton”. On the Shared Tree, the marriage took place four days earlier.

But two sources transcribed by FamilySearch have been attached to Matthew’s record offering 11 February a year earlier.

More concerning is that Matthew Crowfoot/Crawford is shown to have an older brother called “Mathew Crawforth”. Can this be right? For two brothers with the same given name (more or less) to marry within a few years of each other would be unusual. The screenshot below should be a caution.

Paull is only forty miles from Filey but it would be the strangest thing for Ann Waff to have had a child there. She may have gone through life without knowing the place existed. None of the five sources attached to Mathew the Elder offer clues to his parentage, or a connection to Filey.

1857 Filey · Burial  Sarah SKELTON married William FENBY in Kilham when she was 21 years old. William, an agricultural labourer, was about fourteen years older. The 26 sources attached to Sarah’s record on the Shared Tree capture her eleven children convincingly but her birth information is problematic. Baptism in Felixkirk with Boltby in 1769 does not fit with her being “of Kilham” at marriage, and giving Filey as her birthplace on the 1851 census return. In 1857, her death registration and the parish burial entry both give her age as 82.

A Find My Past contributor makes a case for Sarah being the daughter of Robert Skelton and Margaret RICKMAN. Sarah baptising two sons “Rickman” and “Skelton” seals the deal for me.

I wonder what happened to Sarah of Felixkirk.

1912 Filey · Death  Ann BAXTER, a single woman, was almost fifty when her only son drowned whilst fishing off the coast near Hornsea. For most of the next thirty years, she lived alone, never straying far from Chapel Yard. The year before her death, she was with her niece Mary Jane JENKINSON and brother in law Matthew “Walsher” Jenkinson at 1 Chapel Yard. I have put the stone that remembers Ann and her son Frank on the Shared Tree.

Path 165 · Crescent Hill

A Puzzling Mismatch

Fisherman James WYVILL, born in Filey in 1808, was thirty years-old when he married Mary CROMPTON. Over four years passed before their first child, Crompton, appeared in August 1843. Two years later, little Mary paid a brief visit and was followed by James early in 1848. Subsequent events suggest the brothers were close.

“Crump” married Elizabeth Jane FELL on 11 March 1865 and their first child, John William, was born about five weeks later. Two more children arrived before the 1871 census. The children were with their now widowed grandfather James in Queen Street and, it seems, their parents – but their father is given as James.

James would have been 23 in 1871 and older brother Crompton 27. Furthermore, on this census night James had been married to Jane WATKINSON for just five months and they had just welcomed their firstborn, William, into the world.

It appears that the same enumerator visited both households but didn’t notice a mistake had been made.

James junior had a little over nine years of life remaining, until a gale in late October 1880 destroyed the yawl Eliza and all her crew. Jane was a widow for just over four years and then married Crompton – under her birth family name and not as a Wyvill. I wrote about her a couple of years ago in Rachel’s Sister.

Nature Morte 21 · Puffin

Filey Sands