A Misunderstanding

There is a note in Filey Genealogy & Connections to the effect that Job Charles CHAPMAN was a bigamist.

In the 1901 census, he is enumerated at Fern House, on Filey Foreshore, a Lodging-House keeper, aged 50. His “housekeeper” is 51-year-old Teresa IBBERSON, a single woman.

The note:-

1901; living at Fern House with sister in law. Written over status: marr which was crossed out and bigamist written over. Ellen’s sister Teresa was entered as wife. This was also crossed out and sister in law entered.

The page image (© TNA) tells a different story.

1901_ChapmanIbberson

Job, a Somerset man, married Teresa’s sister in Leeds in 1880 when he was 29. Ellen was six years his senior and died aged just 52 in 1898.

In 1881, not long married, Job and Ellen are enumerated as “Visitors” at widow Ferguson’s fine residence, No.7 The Crescent, Filey. A third visitor is Teresa, her occupation given as “Ladies Maid”.

In 1891, Job and Ellen are keeping Ackworth House on the Foreshore Road. Ellen was born in Ackworth near Pontefract, so perhaps she bestowed the name upon this building. Theresa is a grocer in Murray Street.

Thirteen years after Ellen’s death, Job and his housekeeper are still in partnership in 1911. The Find My Past transcription doesn’t give Teresa any work to do but the page image shows a faint ditto flourish indicating that she is a lodging-house keeper too. The couple has downsized to St Kitts, a short distance south along the Foreshore Road (now “The Beach”).

20191015StKitts

On the 1911 census form, Job indicates that St Kitts has 18 rooms.

When they retired from the business of looking after summer visitors to Filey, Job and Teresa downsized again, to a modest property in Queen’s Terrace, Filey.

20191015ElevenQueensTce

They both died at the house with the blue door in 1927. Teresa departed first, in February, and Job followed eight months later. Job and the two sisters sleep together in St Oswald’s churchyard, an eternal ménage à trois.

20191015EllenTheresa

Job’s inscription tells us that he was “for 35 years Tyler of the Royal Lodge of Freemasons No.643”.

At rest. So mote it be.

Sisters

Ann and Jane CAPPLEMAN were the last of nine children born in Filey to William and Mary née CAMMISH.

Ann married Thomas Bradley BURN in 1860 when she was 27–years old. Thomas died in 1864 and Ann married again in 1868. One of the witnesses at the marriage ceremony at St Oswald’s was Thomas JOHNSON, who had married Ann’s younger sister, Jane, three years earlier.

Jane’s marriage lasted less than seven years. She died in February 1872, leaving just one child, John William, who is referenced in verse on her headstone.

G215_JOHNSONjane_20170429_fst

‘Mourn not for me my friends so dear

I am not lost but sleepeth here

Mourn not for me but pity take

And love my offspring for my sake.’

Ann’s short first marriage also produced just one son, Bradley. A second boy took the BURN family name but arrived long after Thomas Bradley’s death. She then gave birth to five HUNTER children, four boys and a girl, between 1870 and 1881.

Three years after Jane’s death, Thomas JOHNSON married again. Her name? Jane CAPPLEMAN. Between 1876 and 1883, this couple brought five children into the world, four girls and a boy.

The parents of sisters Ann and Jane had about 20 personal identity numbers between them on FamilySearch Tree and I spent an hour or two today merging the duplicates. There is more work to be done but these two generations are now somewhat more approachable.

William CAPPLEMAN, father of Ann and Jane.

You may recall the Ann CAPPLEMAN who featured on the screenshot in Monday’s post.

WilliamWRONGMARRIAGE

Here is the graveyard indication that she did not marry.

G351_CAPPLEMANann_20120807_fst

In affectionate remembrance of ANN, daughter of WILLIAM & SARAH CAPPLEMAN,

who died May 18 1879, aged 38 years.

‘The Master is come and calleth

for thee’

I stated confidently on the screenshot, ‘This William married a Jane CAPPLEMAN’, And lo! He was the first husband of the Jane who took the place of Ann’s sister in the marriage bed of Thomas JOHNSON.

But it is also true that in May 1857 at St Oswald’s, William JENKINSON married Ann CAPPLEMAN, as indicated in the screenshot. But he was the son of Matthew and Ann née DONKIN, and she the daughter of Francis and Sarah née JENKINSON. (Matthew and Sarah were first cousins, common ancestors Robert JENKINSON and Margaret TRUCKLES.)

G683_JENKINSONwm_20120804_fst

‘Thy will be done’

In loving memory of WILLIAM JENKINSON, the beloved husband of

ANNIE JENKINSON of Filey, who died Dec 12 1896, aged 60 years.

‘Rest loved one, rest, our loss

Is thy eternal gain’

Also of ANNIE, wife of the above, who died in the Lord Aug 20th 1905, aged 67 years.

‘Thy will be done’

Also CHARLES HUNTER, son in law of the above and beloved husband of

SARAH ANN HUNTER, who was lost at sea March 6 1883, aged 25 years.

‘In the midst of life, we are in death’

This Ann CAPPLEMAN on FamilySearch Tree.

However, for the time being, the mistaken marriage of William Jenkinson and Ann Cappleman can still be found on FST under their duplicate IDs.

I think there is a good chance you are as confused about these various relationships as I have been the past three days. I’ll try to make things a little clearer by telling the story of ‘Wrong’ William’s sad death, and give him his rightful wife, in a day or two.