Deleted Thomas

A couple of years ago I created a Thomas JENKINSON on the FamilySearch Shared Tree. I had a photograph of the headstone in St Oswald’s churchyard that remembers him and his wife Mary. Various distractions prevented me completing the simple upload until yesterday – and I discovered that “my” Thomas was no more.

The reason given for the deletion was that my man was a duplicate. Here is Mary with the fourteen children they brought into the world.

Mary’s husband is represented elsewhere on the Shared Tree.

Mary Castle has 9 duplicate IDs but 7 of them are “not a match” because they have been triggered by children of her “wrong mother” Lydia, (over in the West Riding). One ID, however, has associated Blue Hints that would at least guide an investigator to her “right parents”, Thomas CASTLE and Mary DUKE.

Mary’s mother died giving birth and Thomas married for the third time. Maud/Maude DUKE had seven children with him. (I don’t think she was related to her predecessor.)

I’m in two minds about how to proceed. Have a go at clearing up the mess myself, or leave it to descendants.

I visited the grave this morning and photographed Thomas and Mary’s inscriptions.

Path 97 · Muston Cliffs

A Boy Named Allison

In 1881, the census enumerator identified the head of a Mariners Place household as “Harrison Mason”. I think this must have been a mistake. At Charleston Farm, Boynton, in 1851, Allison was a 17-year-old farm servant, bunking down with several other young men. In 1871, working as an agricultural labourer, he was at home with his parents in Thwing, his given age 35, his status unmarried, and his name again, unashamedly, Allison.

Two doors away that year, John BENTLEY, hind to Mrs BARUGH, (for whom Allison had worked twenty years earlier), was playing host to his sister in law, Barbara BOWMAN. Barbara’s sister, Mrs Bentley, was on this census night some miles away, under her parents’ roof in Filey – in Mariners Place.

One can’t help being a little intrigued, especially as the enumerator wrote that Barbara was unmarried.

Barbara HUGILL had married Francis Bowman in 1860. He may have died in the first years of the marriage – I haven’t yet found his death registration – but, towards the end of 1879, widow Bowman married Allison Mason in Little Driffield. Barbara’s father had died a couple of years earlier and at the 1881 census “Harrison Mason” shared his home with mother in law Mary. The 76-year-old lady paid her way, working as a laundress with Barbara. Allison was now working as a “general labourer”. He didn’t quite make it to the next census.

D257_MASONallison_20180813_fst

In affectionate remembrance of ALLISON MASON, the beloved husband of BARBARA MASON of Filey who died April 3rd 1890, aged 56 years.

‘Be ye also ready for in such an hour

As ye think not, the Son of man cometh’

 

Also of BARBARA MASON, the beloved wife of the above who died March 18th 1903, aged 65 years.

‘Leave this world without a tear, save for the friends

I loved so dear. To heal their sorrows, Lord

Descend and to the friendless prove a friend’

 

Also THOMAS HUGILL, father of the above BARBARA MASON, who died Nov 19th 1879, aged 77 years.

Also MARY his beloved wife, who died Nov 16th 1886, aged 83 years.

‘Blessed are the dead which die in the Lord.

Yeah, saith the spirit, that they may rest

From their labours’

I don’t think Barbara had any children with her two husbands but there was another boy named Allison in this part of Yorkshire, briefly. The registrations of his birth and death are found in the first quarter of 1877, in Driffield. His father was John MASON, his mother Sarah DOBSON, but I haven’t yet found the family connection to the older Allison – which must surely exist.

Find the Allison who grew to be a man on FST.