Whiting Wrongs

The day after my Tailor, Soldier, Sailor post, the family of William COLLEY and Elizabeth WHITING was re-arranged on the FamilySearch Shared Tree. William, the Tailor of Scawton, was given a new wife and eight of his children vanished.

With Elizabeth née JARMAN taking her place in William’s bed, what has become of “our Elizabeth”?

WHITINGeliz_sonGeoX_FSTss_20200102

Elizabeth is with her rightful husband here, William the Bricklayer, and one of her 18 sources is the 1841 Census showing the couple in Skipsea with daughter Maria, 18, and Robert PAPE, 14, also a bricklayer. Christening sources for Maria and George are also correct. I think Walter should have stayed in Scawton. Twelve sources attached to Elizabeth are bogus, being the christenings of children belonging to the cutler, the soldier, the sailor and the tailor. The 13th is the proof of her own christening. Wrong year, wrong place, wrong father.

1793_WHITINGeliz_Chr

I don’t yet know if this daughter of John reached adulthood and married. When exiled from Scawton a few days ago she took Elizabeth Jarman’s death date with her. She kept the 1811 marriage date too but on the 19th December that year, it was a different Elizabeth Whiting who married William Colley. Hence the Big Red X on the screenshot above.

William’s burial in All Saints churchyard, Skipsea, is correctly sourced. Elizabeth rests eternally nearby but not as a Colley. When I couldn’t find a death registration for her, I guessed she must have married again.

About the time William died in Skipsea, Frances FALLOWDOWN breathed her last in North Frodingham, five miles to the west. A few months later, on 11 October, our Elizabeth married widower Phineas Fallowdown. With Victorian etiquette advising widows to wear “full mourning” for two years, this appears to be a tad unseemly. But our Elizabeth’s birthplace, Beeford, is only two miles from North Frodingham, so the Whitings may have known the Fallowdowns for years. There are also tantalizing glimpses in census returns of families GRAINGER and BARR being Fallowdown neighbours. William Colley’s sister Elizabeth married a Barr and his daughter Maria a Grainger. (In 1851, Ellen Grainger, age 13 and a “visitor”, was with Phineas and Elizabeth on census night.)

Our Elizabeth died in North Frodingham in 1858 and her body was taken to Skipsea. It may have been her wish to be buried with her first husband.

1858_FALLADOWNeliz_BUR

Second time around, Phineas was fourteen years a widower. He died towards the end of 1872, aged 78. At census the year before he had been living alone. I haven’t found a burial record for him. Phineas has two PIDs but a minimal representation on the Shared Tree. You can find our Elizabeth as a single girl, with parents and siblings, here. The church register entry for her marriage to Phineas identifies her as the widow Colley and the daughter of the Miller of Beeford.

1845_FallowdownColley_Mar

Today’s Image

The first trees in Filey Parish Wood were, I think, planted in 1996. I remember being underwhelmed when I first set eyes upon it in 2010. This is how the wood looked this morning.

20200102ParishWoodPano1_8m

The ghost of Jude is standing a few feet beyond the gate on the left.

 

Tailor, Soldier, Sailor…

… Cutler, Sadler, Bricklayer – and Beggarman!

The COLLEY who had twelve children with Elizabeth WHITING, three of them before his sixteenth birthday, was a  Bill of several trades and the master of just one at best. But he could multi-task in different parts of Yorkshire (at the same time); could die and be reborn. On the FamilySearch Shared Tree, he is unbelievable.

Seemingly the first child to arrive, little William Colley, was christened in Doncaster in June 1813, the son of a soldier. Two months earlier, his brother John had been blessed in Ecclesfield, where William senior worked as a cutler.

George, next on the list, is a mistake, christened in Hull but perhaps born in Leeds. His father isn’t William anyway, it’s George.

Back to Doncaster for Mary Ann, where dad is William again and a “sadler”. Three years later in the same place, a second John appears, and father William has re-enlisted. Maybe sadler is a spelling mistake.

Between the Donny kids, Mary Ann and John Two, Rosanna shows up in Ecclesfield, the cutler’s daughter. She is christened just 6 months before her younger brother John.

Next comes the only real child of the real Elizabeth Whiting, Maria. Eighteen years-old in 1841, she is a dressmaker, living with her parents in Skipsea.

Henry is something of a puzzle. On the Shared Tree, he is born in Doncaster but his single source shows him in the 1861 census as a 38-year-old boarder, working as a waterman. The only Henry Colley I could find born in Doncaster in 1823 was illegitimate, his putative father named as Thomas JINKINSON (sic).

Walter is next, born in Bridlington, his father a sailor.

The last three children are a tailor’s children all born in Scawton, though John the Third has a Gravesend christening source attached to him.

The Scawton Colleys were the easiest to trace through the censuses. Their mother, Elizabeth Somebody, gives Bridlington as her birthplace in 1851 and 1861. In 1841 she is with her husband and sons Lawrence and John in Scawton. (At the same time, remember, Elizabeth Whiting is in Skipsea with her William, Maria and a relative, Robert PAPE, 14.)

So, the Tailor of Scawton found his bride Elizabeth on the Yorkshire Coast and their first child was born in the area known as the Quay, though his christening entry raises the spectre of another spelling mistake (or trap for transcribers).

1822_COLLEYwmbaxter_Bap

But in 1841, as mentioned above, the Tailor and his Bridlington born wife were in Scawton with two of the three boys. Not far away at Rye House Farm, an agricultural labourer called William Colley, calculated birth year 1822, is living-in with other farm servants, working for Farmer Ann WIND, 76.

On 30 November 1819 in Bridlington, a William Colley married Elizabeth JARMAN. Her christening record gives “JARMAINE”. She lived to the grand age of 85. There are records for the burials of the couple at St Mary, Scawton, in 1877. William died in February, aged 78, and Elizabeth in June. Their calculated dates of birth and death closely match those given in the Shared Tree, where so much else is wrong.

Oh! Beggarman. At the 1851 census, William senior of Scawton is described as a “Pauper”. Elizabeth too. But ten years later he is tailoring again, ripe old age beckoning.

Curiously, if you examine all the sources given for fantasy William and his impossible offspring, you’ll find quite a few that support the narrative arcs I’ve tried to briefly describe.

There are too many descendants of the erroneous couple for me to set things straight on the Shared Tree. I’ll leave it to “family”. I will, though, attempt to make correct the misrepresentations of the St Oswald’s churchyard Colleys.

Here is a photograph of one of them, donated to Looking at Filey by David Dickson.

dd_COLLEY_BARWICKhannahe
Hannah Eleanor Barwick e COLLEY